Spiraea douglasii

Common Name:
Western spiraea
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Rosaceae (The Rose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a robust California and northwestern native plant from moist sites in northern mountains. It makes broad erect thickets, standing as much as 6 feet tall. The leaves are pale green to bluish green, with furry greyish undersides. It blooms in summer with elongated flower clusters, rose pink in color.