Sporobolus airoides

Common Name:
Alkali sacaton
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 2 feet + high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This perennial native grass of deceptively delicate appearance makes attractive fountains of narrow, greyish green leaves. Wiry stems rise as much as 4 feet from the clumps in summer, carrying broad, widely branched clusters with hundreds of tiny flower heads. These are pinkish to purplish at first, gradually changing to pale tan and remaining showy for months. Beautiful for banks, borders and naturalistic meadows. Sun, many soils, moderate to occasional watering when established. Winter-deciduous and hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.