Stachys bullata--dark pink fl.

Common Name:
Hedge nettle
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8-12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Deep pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Low California native perennial can spread widely by rhizomes. Distinctively aromatic green leaves are soft and hairy. This selection has especially vivid mauve pink flowers. Sun to shade.