Stipa cernua (Nassella c.)

Common Name:
Nodding needlegrass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Grey/Silver
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This native California bunchgrass grows 2 feet or more tall. Both leaves and stems are an attractive blue green color. Most striking are the flower heads with needle-like extensions that glisten with a silvery sheen. They are especially beautiful when used as they appear in the wild, in meadows. They also provide a low-maintenance cover for banks and other large stretches of open ground. Sun, well drained soil, only occasional watering when established. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.