Stipa coronata (Achnatherum c.)

Common Name:
Giant stipa
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Straw color
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
California bunch grass makes bright green, fairly erect clumps to 2 feet high. Flower stems to 4 feet are narrow and graceful. This plant has recently been transferred from the genus Achnatherum back to the genus Stipa.