Stipa hymenoides (Achnatherum h.)

Common Name:
Indian rice grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Straw color
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
The lacy flower heads of Indian rice grass are held just over the 12-18 inch clumps of narrow leaves. Airy and graceful. This ornamental dryland grass has recently moved from the genus Achnatherum back to Stipa. It has also been classified as Oryzopsis hymenoides in the past.