Stipa pulchra (Nassella p.)

Common Name:
Purple needlegrass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Grey/Silver
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Clumping California native bunchgrass is more robust than Nassella (Stipa) cernua. It has narrow green leaves to 1 foot long and airy, graceful flower sprays in late spring and early summer. Long awns on the developing seeds are quite ornamental. Purple needlegrass is the state grass of California; it is widespread throughout California and was used as a food source by California native people as well as many animal species.