Styrax redivivus

Common Name:
Snowdrop bush
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Styracaceae (The Storax Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6-10 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This California native shrub is found in both light woods and open chaparral. It grows nearly round to 6-10 feet high and is closely branched, with attractive tan bark. The roundish 2-3 inch leaves are bright green to greyish green in spring and summer, turning yellow to orange in fall and dropping in early winter. Waxy, bell shaped flowers resembling orange blossoms, pure white with yellow stamens, hang in small clusters from the branches in spring. Fragrance is a frequent bonus. Drought tolerant when established, and hardy to 0-10 degrees F.