Symphoricarpos albus 'Tilden Park'

Common Name:
Snowberry
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (The Honeysuckle Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-5 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This is the familiar snowberry of California creeksides. It can form broad thickets or sometimes narrower fountains, up to 5 feet high. It has soft, bright green to blue-green leaves, about 1 inch long on the side shoots but noticeably larger on stronger, suckering shoots from the base. The bell-shaped flowers are only about 1/4 inch long, light pink or white with a pink tinge. The berries are far showier, swelling to half of an inch across and pearly white in color. Berries often hang on until late winter. 'Tilden Park', introduced by the botanic garden of that name, is a bushy selection with bright, clean foliage and a reliably heavy crop of large berries. Sun-tolerant with moderate watering, but thrives as well or better with moderate to occasional watering in part shade, in most soils.