Symphoricarpos mollis

Common Name:
Creeping snowberry
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (The Honeysuckle Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot high, 3-4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Pink
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Spreading stems have soft light green leaves. Small pink flowers are followed by fat white ornamental berries.