Berberis x stenophylla 'Nana'

Common Name:
Dwarf rosemary barberry
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Berberidaceae (The Barberry Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Gold
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Very dense mounding barberry grows slowly to form a 2-3 foot mound with arching branches densely covered with narrow, prickly, dark green leaves. Bright golden flowers are well displayed in spring. It thrives in full sun or light shade and most soils, with moderate to occasional watering when established.