Cheilanthes sieberi

Common Name:
Rock fern
Plant Type:
Evergreen fern
Family:
Adiantaceae (The Maidenhair Fern Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-24 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
not a flowering plant
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Rock fern from Australia and New Zealnd produces dark green fronds held on blackish stems. This fern can grow in full sun, but needs good drainage and cool roots.