Sphaeralcea incana

Common Name:
Orange mallow
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 3 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Orange mallow is a plant for gardeners who long to grow the apricot mallow (S. ambigua) of our deserts, but find it too intolerant of wet winters. It is a robust perennial, producing many 2-4 feet stems from the base. Both the stems and undersides of the 2 inch leaves are white-hairy, but the leaves are soft green above. Throughout the summer months and well into fall, it offers a wealth of one inch light to deep orange blossoms, much like those of apricot mallow, opening successively in long clusters. This is a really cheery plant for the summer garden.