Sphaeralcea 'Newleaze Coral'

Common Name:
Globe mallow
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 3-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Salmon orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Similar in growth habit to Sphaeralcea incana, this globe mallow starts it flowers a glowing soft orange that shifts to a coral orange--or coral pink--shade as the flowers mature. Long bloom period and easy to grow. Sun or light shade, well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering.