Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Adenanthos cuneatus 'Coral Drift'

Common Name:
Woollybush
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Proteaceae (The Protea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high by 3-5 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Introduced by the UCSC/Koala Blooms program, Adenanthos 'Coral Drift' is a low, spreading shrub with limber stems and furry, wedge-shaped leaves, tinted with coral in new growth and becoming silver-grey as they expand. Small red flowers nestle among the leaves in fall and winter.