Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Adenanthos sericea

Common Name:
Woollybush
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Proteaceae (The Protea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-10 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Fall and winter
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This sturdy, well-branched shrub can grow to 6-10 feet high. It has dissected, strikingly silky leaves and bright red tubular blossoms, produced most heavily in fall and winter. Its overall look of a fuzzy, greenish tan mound makes it a popular choice in winter for holiday decorating.