Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Adenophora 'Amethyst'

Common Name:
Ladybells
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Campanulaceae (The Bellflower Family) (The Bellflo
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Leafy perennial puts up sturdy flower stems in spring and summer; bright lavender flared bell flowers dangle all along the erect flower stems for a long bloom season. Clumps are very slowly spreading. Sun or light shade, moderate watering.