Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Adenophora bulleyana

Common Name:
Ladybells
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Campanulaceae (The Bellflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Adenophora bulleyana is a clumping campanula relative with broad, hairy basal leaves and branched, densely flowered sprays up to 3 feet high in summer. The clustered bell-flowers are about half an inch long, pale lavender in color.