Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Adenophora liliifolia

Common Name:
Ladybells
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Campanulaceae (The Bellflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central and Eastern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
The plant circulating under this name is a robust perennial making lush crowns of large, long-stalked, tapered leaves. From these rise stems 3 feet or more tall, each bearing dozens of nodding lavender bells. It is primarily summer blooming, but the show may extend from mid spring to fall in coastal climates.