Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Adiantum hispidulum

Common Name:
Rosy maidenhair
Plant Type:
Deciduous fern
Family:
Adiantaceae (The Maidenhair Fern Family)
Geographic Origin:

California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
not a flowering plant
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Rosy maidenhair. New growth can be rosy pink.