Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Adiantum raddianum 'Fritz Luthi'

Common Name:
Delta Maidenhair Fern
Plant Type:
Fern
Family:
Pteridaceae (The Maidenhair Fern Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
not a flowering plant
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Partial to full shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
2-3'h. Blue-grn shingled leaflets on fine black stems.