Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Aeonium arboreum

Common Name:
Tree houseleek
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Crassulaceae
Geographic Origin:
Mediterr./S. Eur
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 deg.F.
Wide, round green rosettes on tall stems; yellow fls.