Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Aesculus californica

Common Name:
California buckeye
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Hippocastanaceae (The Horsechestnut Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 20 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
California buckeye provides bold texture to any planting. When situated in watered gardens, the large lush hand-shaped leaves will persist until fall. In dry gardens, leaves drop by midsummer. Robust stems provide nice framework when bare. White to pinkish white spikes of flowers are carried on stem tips in spring, large shiny deep brown ball-like seeds drop in fall and winter.