Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Agapanthus 'Batik'

Common Name: Lily of the Nile
Plant Type: Deciduous perennial
Family: Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin: South and Southern Africa
California Native?: No
Plant Size:
18-24 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Bright blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Silky deep blue purple flowers with pale centers on 18 inch stems, midsummer.