Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Agapanthus 'Mood Indigo'

Common Name:
Lily of the Nile
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 3 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This is a hybrid involving A. inapertus and like it, winter-deciduous. It has typical large, bright green leaves, 3-4 foot stems, and nodding, tubular flowers painted so deep a shade of violet that they can appear dull and brownish from a distance. At close range, they are quite lovely.