Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Agapanthus orientalis 'Peter Pan'

Common Name:
Dwarf lily of the Nile
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Widespread production of plants under this name from seeds has made it nearly impossible to say which, if any, still in commerce might be the "real" 'Peter Pan'. However, this one is at least close to the original. It forms dense, compact clumps with narrow leaves. The flowering stems are about 12 inches high, carrying small umbels of lavender-blue flowers in summer and fall.