Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Agapanthus orientalis 'Tinkerbell'

Common Name:
Lily of the Nile
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18 inches to 2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
For those who can't get enough of dwarf or variegated plants, here is an agapanthus that combines both features. It has small cream-margined leaves that lie close to the ground. 1-2 foot stems rise from the crowns in summer to display small umbels of lavender-blue flowers. It is best with afternoon shade where summers are particularly hot.