Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Agapanthus orientalis 'Winterdwarf'

Common Name:
Lily of the Nile
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This was our response to hopeless confusion over `Peter Pan', a name now applied to both seedling and clonal material, most of it many generations removed from the original. This is a tightly clumping selection with 6-10 inch leaves. It is exceptionally free blooming, with large, many flowered clusters of dark lavender-blue blossoms on sturdy 1 foot stems.