Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Agastache aurantiaca

Common Name:
Orange hummingbird mint
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Light orange to salmon
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Species agastache from the southwestern U.S. and Mexico keeps light green leaves low, and sends up many stems that carry tubular light orange flowers in summer and early fall. Leaves are nicely aromatic; flowers attract hummingbirds.