Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Agastache cana

Common Name:
Texas hummingbird mint
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
A southwestern native mint, suckering at the base and producing many 2 foot stems. The leaves are dark, narrow, toothed and pleasantly aromatic. Many narrowly tubular reddish purple flowers are carried on slender stems in summer and fall.