Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Agastache 'Scintillation'

Common Name:
Hummingbird mint
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Deep pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Agastache hybrids are popular for their profuse bloom, aromatic leaves and in many cases, variable flower color. This hybrid puts up erect stems to 3 feet high with clusters of bright copper buds that produce dark pink flowers. The combination of buds and flowers in the dense flower clusters is striking. Aromatic leaves. This perennial appreciates moderate watering and full sun, though it will grow in less ideal conditions.