Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Agastache 'Wildfire'

Common Name:
Hummingbird mint
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Agastache 'Wildfire' was selected from a seedling crop of A. mexicana hybrids. It was quite distinct from most of its companions, being both smaller and bushier, with more slender stems and narrower, deeper green leaves. It flowers profusely throughout the summer and fall, carrying clusters of narrowly tubular, bright coral-red flowers.