Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Agave angustifolia 'Marginata'

Common Name:
Caribbean agave
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Cream edges on sturdy blue green leaves with prickly edges.