Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Anisodontea 'New Princess'

Common Name:
Cape mallow
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 3 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Bright pink-purplish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
3'+. Green ovate-triangular lvs. Purplish-pink flowers.