Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Bambusa tuldoides

Common Name:
Punting pole bamboo
Plant Type:
Bamboo
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
15-40 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
screens
Flowering Season:
Seldom produced
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Punting pole bamboo is a non-invasive species that is characterized by robust erect culms that can reach from 15 to 50 feet in height. Leaves are dark green, as are the culms which can measure 2 inches across. The limiting factor for this species is winter temperature. It is likely hardy only to the mid 20s degrees F. Sun or light shade, regular water.