Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Bambusa ventricosa

Common Name:
Buddha's belly bamboo
Plant Type:
Bamboo
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
20-40 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
screens
Flowering Season:
Seldom produced
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This elegant clumping species can reach 40 feet or more under lush conditions but usually stays much smaller. The bright green stems follow a somewhat zigzag course and may, in age or under stress by exposure and drought, develop grotesque swellings between the nodes. These swellings have earned it the common name of Buddha's belly. The 6 inch leaves are bright green and softly shiny. Sun or light shade, moderate watering.