Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Bambusa vulgaris 'Vittata'

Common Name:
Painted bamboo
Plant Type:
Bamboo
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southeast Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 40 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
screens
Flowering Season:
Seldom produced
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Tropical clumping bamboo. Golden stems with dark green stripes.