Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Baptisia australis

Common Name:
Blue false indigo
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Dark blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
These perennial peas are attractive and often very durable in the garden. They produce several to many stems from a rootstock, each lined by large three-parted leaves. Many-flowered clusters of bright blue violet lupine-like blossoms develop at the shoot tips in spring or summer. They are followed by fat, pea-like seed pods which may turn nearly black as they mature.