Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Baptisia 'Dark Chocolate' PPAF

Common Name:
False indigo
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Fabaceae
Geographic Origin:
Eastern States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 3' x 3'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
bold display
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purple/Violet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 deg. or less
To 3'+. Extended spikes of charcoal purple fls, spring.