Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Baptisia minor

Common Name:
Dwarf false indigo
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Bright blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Considered by some to be a dwarf variety of Baptisia australis, this perennial from the central United States puts up erect stems with rounded blue-green leaves to 18 inches; spikes of bright blue pea flowers are held over the leaves in spring. Round inflated pods follow the flowers and turn almost black by summer's end. Grow in sun, with moderate watering.