Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Baptisia 'Purple Smoke'

Common Name:
Hybrid false indigo
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
To 4 feet, perennial clump. Hybrid. Violet purple flowers on dark stems. Profuse bloom.