Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Baptisia sphaerocarpa

Common Name:
Yellow wild indigo
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Baptisia are long-lived perennials from the central and eastern United States. This species makes erect stems to 2-3 feet high. Leaves are dark green, flower spikes are lined with bright yellow pea flowers that mature to ornamental rounded seed pods.