Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Baumea rubiginosa--green form

Common Name:
Soft twig-rush
Plant Type:
Sedge
Family:
Cyperaceae (The Sedge Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18-24 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:

Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Spike rush, striped rush, soft twig rush. One has to be cautious about common names, which usually address what something looks like, or smells like, or tastes like. This "rush" is actually a sedge with confusing features. It forms tight clumps up to 2 feet high. The green leaves are narrow and tightly folded, resembling the stems of rushes. It thrives in sun or light shade along the coast, light shade or marshy conditions inland, in most non-alkaline soils.