Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Cantua buxifolia 'Hot Pants'

Common Name:
Sacred flower of the Incas
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polemoniaceae (The Phlox Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Rose pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
A most unusual shrub, this has long, arching stems, extending to perhaps 8 feet. They have pale, greyish bark and are lined with inch long narrowly oval, toothed leaves. For several weeks in spring it is festooned with pendant tubular blossoms of glowing cerise. Each has a 3 inch tube flaring at the tip into broadly heart shaped segments. Sun or shade near the coast, part shade inland, well drained soil, moderate watering.