Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Cantua buxifolia--yellow fl.--staked

Common Name:
Magic flower of the Incas
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polemoniaceae (The Phlox Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Pale yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Arching stems carry drooping clusters of long tubed yellow flowers. Best in fertile soil with regular water. Protect from hot sun.