Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Capparis spinosa

Common Name:
Caper Bush
Plant Type:
Shrub
Family:
Capparaceae
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Basin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Culinary
Flowering Season:
Late spring through summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25 degrees F.
Though the shrub is small, it can branch out to 10 feet wide producing white petaled flowers. The flowers last one day but they continue to bloom profusely from May to early autumn. The culinary use of capers as a garnish is very popular worldwide and their culinary usage dates back to 2500 years. The garnishes are produced by harvesting unopened flower buds and preserving them in salt or vinegar. They can then be added to almost any dish such as: pizza, salad, sauces, meats, or your own pick. When the flower buds are not harvested,they are left to bloom into flowers and are followed by caper berries.