Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Capsicum annuum

Common Name:
Cayenne pepper
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Solanaceae
Geographic Origin:
Central America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-4'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
edible garden
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White/Cream
Exposure:
Sun/light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Tender/protect
Annual cayenne pepper. Small fls then edible peppers. Ornamental.