Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Cardiospermum halicacabum

Common Name:
Balloon Vine
Plant Type:
Herbaceous Perennial
Family:
Sapindaceae
Geographic Origin:
Tropical Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Medicinal
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Part sun, part shade
Soils:
Moist and well-drained
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25 degrees F.
This woody climbing plant produces white flowers that eventually turn into ornamental pods. The balloon shaped seed pod range in color from green to red depending on maturity. The plant has many different culinary uses around the world where it is treated as a vegetable and an alternative to Spinach.