Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Carex appressa

Common Name:
Tall sedge
Plant Type:
Sedge
Family:
Cyperaceae (The Sedge Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
meadows
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Straw color
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Tall sedge has arching green leaves with sharp edges to 2-3 feet high. It spreads by rhizomes and is useful in wet ground and at pond edges.