Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Carex barbarae

Common Name:
Basket sedge
Plant Type:
Sedge
Family:
Cyperaceae (The Sedge Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-30 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
meadows
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
N/A
Exposure:
Sun or shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Spreading bright green sedge has sharp leaf edges. It is useful for erosion control and at pond edges. Fibers from the rhizomes of this sedge have been used by native Americans in basket making. This sedge can be invasive and should be sited carefully.